A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »
Captains Dinner

Captains Dinner - 8th August 2017

On Tuesday 8th August our School Captains Tamika Egan-Walters and Harrison White attended a Captains dinner at NSW Parliament House, Macquarie Street at the invitation of Brad Hazzard MP, State Member for Wakehurst, Minister for... Read more

HSC Dance photo 2v1

HSC Dance Class

Congratulations to our HSC Dance class who sat their practical HSC examinations earlier this week For some students they have now completed 80% of their Dance examination for the HSC. This photo celebrates their talents and is... Read more

Senior Soiree

Senior Soiree - Thursday 24th August at 7pm

We will be holding The Forest High School's annual Senior Soiree - one night only! Thursday 24th August 2017 at 7pm The evening showcases the HSC major works by our talented Visual Arts students There will be musical performances... Read more

The Forest High School, founded in 1961, has a strong ethos and tradition that recognises the individuality of the learner and fosters the expectations of respect, responsibility and personal best.
Calendar More details »
Previous  August 2017  Next
M T W T F S S
31 1 Year 10 FL - Tennis/Squash
11:45AM

Year 10 FL - Tennis/Squash


from 11:45AM to 12:45PM

Teacher in charge: Ms Chaloner Venue: North Manly Tennis Courts

2 Fitness Leader - Flip Out
08:45AM

Fitness Leader - Flip Out


from 08:45AM to 10:15AM

Teacher in charge - Mr Dodds Bus to/from school PE Uniform

3 U15 Knockout Basketball
09:00AM

U15 Knockout Basketball


from 09:00AM to 11:00AM

Teacher in charge: Mr Dodds Venue: School gym

Education Week Morning Tea
09:30AM

Education Week Morning Tea


from 09:30AM to 11:00AM

Venue: DBLC

Year 7 - Seussical Musical
12:15PM

Year 7 - Seussical Musical


from 12:15PM to 02:45PM

Venue: Glen Street Theatre Teacher in charge: Ms Yam

4 Jeans 4 Genes Day
All day

Jeans 4 Genes Day


All day

Teacher in charge: Ms Murray Wear denim for support of Jeans 4 Genes Day with school uniform and covered shoes Gold coin donation

Yr8-9 Web Choices Close
All day

Yr8-9 Web Choices Close


All day

Community Access - Seussical
11:00AM

Community Access - Seussical


from 11:00AM to 02:30PM

Teacher in charge: Ms Paris

+ 1 more event(s)
5 6
7 Trial HSC
All day

Trial HSC


All day

Year 8 Mathsworks Final Day
09:00AM

Year 8 Mathsworks Final Day


from 09:00AM to 01:00PM

Teacher in charge: Mrs Gourlay Venue: Beacon Hill Primary Transport: Bus to/from school

8 Year 7 Gala Day
All day

Year 7 Gala Day


All day

HSC Dance Practical Exam
08:00AM

HSC Dance Practical Exam


from 08:00AM to 03:00PM

Teacher in charge: Ms Constantin Venue: PAC

Year 7 Gala Day
09:00AM

Year 7 Gala Day


from 09:00AM to 02:45PM

Teachers in charge: Mr Doods, Mr Neely Travel to/from school by coach to venue PE Uniform

+ 2 more event(s)
9 Year 10 Ski Trip
All day

Year 10 Ski Trip


All day

Full details on attached permission note

HSC Dance Practical Exam
08:00AM

HSC Dance Practical Exam


from 08:00AM to 10:40AM

Teacher in charge: Ms Constantin Venue: PAC

Premier's Debating Challenge
09:00AM

Premier's Debating Challenge


from 09:00AM to 12:15PM

Year 9 and 10 Teacher in charge: Mr de Montfort Venue: Manly Selective HS Travel by private car

+ 1 more event(s)
10 Year 10 Ski Trip
All day

Year 10 Ski Trip


All day

Full details on attached permission note

Trial HSC
All day

Trial HSC


All day

11 Year 10 Ski Trip
All day

Year 10 Ski Trip


All day

Full details on attached permission note

Trial HSC
All day

Trial HSC


All day

12 13
14 Meet the Principal
09:00AM

Meet the Principal


from 09:00AM to 10:00AM

Meet at the School Office

15 Year 7 Gala Day (reserve)
All day

Year 7 Gala Day (reserve)


All day

Year 10 FL - Tennis/Squash
11:45AM

Year 10 FL - Tennis/Squash


from 11:45AM to 12:45PM

Teacher in charge: Ms Chaloner Venue: North Manly Tennis Courts

16 Grade Sport Semis
All day

Grade Sport Semis


All day

Yr10 Fitness Leader - Flip Out
08:45AM

Yr10 Fitness Leader - Flip Out


from 08:45AM to 10:15AM

Teacher in charge: Mr Dodds Bus to/from school PE Uniform

School Council
06:00PM

School Council


from 06:00PM to 07:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
17 Yr9 Chinese Cultural Experience
All day

Yr9 Chinese Cultural Experience


All day

Teacher in charge: Mr Ye Venue: CBD Chinatown

Yr10 BStreetSmart Driver Course
08:15AM

Yr10 BStreetSmart Driver Course


from 08:15AM to 03:00PM

Venue: Qudos Arena, Homebush Teachers in charge: Ms Chaloner/Ms Trout Transport: Bus

18 Year 10 Macbeth - SOH
08:45AM

Year 10 Macbeth - SOH


from 08:45AM to 01:00PM

Teachers in charge: Mr de Montfort/Mr Falkland Venue: Sydney Opera House Depart: from school 8.45am Return: to school approx. 12.15pm Travel: by bus

Community Access Syd. Tower Eye
09:00AM

Community Access Syd. Tower Eye


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Teacher in charge: Ms Paris

SLR Program Gymnastics
11:45AM

SLR Program Gymnastics


from 11:45AM to 12:45PM

Manly Warringah Gym Teachers in charge: Mr Dodds/Mr Pitt

19 20
21 SRC Nominations
All day

SRC Nominations


All day

Yr7 Poetry in Action
08:55AM

Yr7 Poetry in Action


from 08:55AM to 09:55AM

Teacher in charge: Ms Huen Venue: School Hall Period 1

Yr10 Poetry in Action
09:00AM

Yr10 Poetry in Action


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Teachers in charge: Mr de Montfort/Mr Falkland Venue: School Hall

+ 2 more event(s)
22 Year 8 Interact Conference 2017
All day

Year 8 Interact Conference 2017


All day

Venue: Aerial UTS Function Centre Teacher in charge: Ms Yam Transport: Bus/train/walk

23 Grade Sport Finals
All day

Grade Sport Finals


All day

MADD Night
06:30PM

MADD Night


from 06:30PM to 09:00PM

24 Senior Soiree
07:00PM

Senior Soiree


from 07:00PM to 09:30PM

25 26 27
28 Yr 7 into 8 Language selection
All day

Yr 7 into 8 Language selection


All day

Yr 7 NAPLAN Readiness Tests
08:55AM

Yr 7 NAPLAN Readiness Tests


from 08:55AM to 10:55AM

Teacher in charge: Mrs Gourlay Periods 1 & 2

29 Year 7 NAPLAN Readiness Tests
08:55AM

Year 7 NAPLAN Readiness Tests


from 08:55AM to 10:55AM

Teacher in charge: Mrs Gourlay Periods 1 and 2

Yr10 FL - Tennis/Squash
11:45AM

Yr10 FL - Tennis/Squash


from 11:45AM to 12:45PM

Teacher in charge: Ms Chaloner Venue: North Manly Tennis Courts

30 31 3+3 Science Excursion - ANSTO
All day

3+3 Science Excursion - ANSTO


All day

Venue: ANSTO, Lucas Heights Teacher in charge: Mrs Wilson Transport: Bus to/from school

Year 9 NAPLAN Readiness Tests
08:55AM

Year 9 NAPLAN Readiness Tests


from 08:55AM to 10:55AM

Teacher in charge: Mrs Gourlay Periods 1 and 2

1 Year 9 NAPLAN Readiness Tests
08:55AM

Year 9 NAPLAN Readiness Tests


from 08:55AM to 10:55AM

Teacher in charge: Mrs Gourlay Periods 1 and 2

Community Access - SHB Pylon
09:00AM

Community Access - SHB Pylon


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Teacher in Charge: Ms Paris

2 3

Upcoming events

SRC Nominations Aug 21 All Day
Yr7 Poetry in Action Aug 21 08:55AM
Yr10 Poetry in Action Aug 21 09:00AM
Yr9 Poetry in Action Aug 21 09:55AM
3+3 Poetry in Action Aug 21 12:15PM