A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »
Brett Whiteley Studio excursion

Brett Whiteley Studio visit - 14th June 2017

Students from the HSC Visual Arts class attended an excursion to the Brett Whiteley studio, Art Gallery of NSW and Museum of Contemporary Art. This was part of a case study on Brett Whiteley and Exhibition practice. .All had a... Read more

Girls Get Active Day

Girls Get Active Day

The Girls Get Active Day was held at Rat Park on Thursday 22nd June. This was attended by 25 enthusiastic Year 7 sportswomen who met with some top Australian sportswomen in the sport of netball, surf lifesaving, football,... Read more

Students in visual arts

TFHS Extras .....

Did you know that there are so many clubs and activities on offer for you at The Forest High School. Click here for full details of what's available and when TFHS Extras (pdf 262 KB) There's something for everyone including:... Read more

The Forest High School, founded in 1961, has a strong ethos and tradition that recognises the individuality of the learner and fosters the expectations of respect, responsibility and personal best.
Calendar More details »
Previous  June 2017  Next
M T W T F S S
29 Zone Cross Country (reserve)
All day

Zone Cross Country (reserve)


All day

Open Swan's Cup (AFL)
07:30AM

Open Swan's Cup (AFL)


from 07:30AM to 03:00PM

Venue: ELS Hall Park, Ryde Teacher in charge: Mr Pitt Sports uniform

Year 9 Performance Poetry
09:55AM

Year 9 Performance Poetry


from 09:55AM to 01:15PM

Venue: School Teacher in charge: Mr Rowland

+ 1 more event(s)
30 Silver Ceremony
All day

Silver Ceremony


All day

Yr10 Fitness Leader
08:45AM

Yr10 Fitness Leader


from 08:45AM to 10:35AM

Tennis/Squash Mr Pitt P1 & 2

Premier's Debating Challenge
11:00AM

Premier's Debating Challenge


from 11:00AM to 01:30PM

Venue: Turramurra High School Teacher in charge: Mr de Montfort Depart from school: 11.00am Return to school: 1.30pm Transport: by private car

+ 1 more event(s)
31 1 2 Zone Athletics
08:30AM

Zone Athletics


from 08:30AM to 02:30PM

Venue: Narrabeen Athletics Teachers in charge: Mr Dodds/Mr Neely PE Uniform Bus to/from school

Year 8 Sleepout
06:00PM

Year 8 Sleepout


from 06:00PM to 09:00AM

Venue: TFHS - girls in gym, boys in hall Teacher in charge: Mrs Walsh Start time: 6pm Finish time: 9am (Saturday 3rd) Permission note attached with full details

3 4
5 3+3 Half Yearly Exams
All day

3+3 Half Yearly Exams


All day

World Environment Day
All day

World Environment Day


All day

SLR Football Factory
01:45PM

SLR Football Factory


from 01:45PM to 02:45PM

Teacher in charge: Mr Neely/Mr Dodds Venue: Football Factory PE Uniform

6 3+3 Half Yearly Exams
All day

3+3 Half Yearly Exams


All day

Yr10 Fitness Leader
08:55AM

Yr10 Fitness Leader


from 08:55AM to 10:55AM

Tennis/Squash Mrs Stubbs P1 & 2

7 Web Choices close
All day

Web Choices close


All day

Year 9 Camp
08:30AM

Year 9 Camp


from 08:30AM

Venue: Outdoor Education NSW Morisset Teacher in charge: Mr Floriano Depart from school: 8.30am (7/6) Return to school: 3.00pm (9/6) Transport: Private coach

Yr10 Fitness Leader
08:55AM

Yr10 Fitness Leader


from 08:55AM to 10:55AM

Tennis/Squash Mr Dodds P1 & 2

+ 1 more event(s)
8 Year 9 Camp
All day

Year 9 Camp


All day

Venue: Outdoor Education NSW Morisset Teacher in charge: Mr Floriano Depart from school: 8.30am (7/6) Return to school: 3.00pm (9/6) Transport: Private coach

3+3 Half Yearly Exams
All day

3+3 Half Yearly Exams


All day

9 Sydney North Cross Country
All day

Sydney North Cross Country


All day

Year 9 Camp
to 03:00PM

Year 9 Camp


to 03:00PM

Venue: Outdoor Education NSW Morisset Teacher in charge: Mr Floriano Depart from school: 8.30am (7/6) Return to school: 3.00pm (9/6) Transport: Private coach

3+3 Half Yearly Exams
All day

3+3 Half Yearly Exams


All day

10 11
12 Queen's Birthday Public Holiday
All day

Queen's Birthday Public Holiday


All day

13 Yr10 Fitness Leader
08:45AM

Yr10 Fitness Leader


from 08:45AM to 10:35AM

Tennis/Squash Mr Pitt P1 & 2

Year 10 High Resolves
08:55AM

Year 10 High Resolves


from 08:55AM to 01:15PM

Effective Collaboration and Conflict Resolution Modules P1-2 and P3-4

14 3+3 AGNSW/MCA/Vivid
08:30AM

3+3 AGNSW/MCA/Vivid


from 08:30AM to 07:30PM

Teacher in charge: Mr Juric Venue: AGNSW/MCA/Brett Whiteley Studio, Vivid at Circular Quay, Chippendale Permission note with details attached

Yr 11/12 Meditation/Relaxation
12:30PM

Yr 11/12 Meditation/Relaxation


from 12:30PM to 02:00PM

Venue: At school Teacher in charge: Mr Millar PE Uniform

15 Peer Tutor Program
10:00AM

Peer Tutor Program


from 10:00AM to 01:00PM

Venue: AMF Dee Why Teachers in charge: Ms Nunura Depart from school: 10.00am Return to school: 1.00pm

Year 7 Elevate Study Skills
11:15AM

Year 7 Elevate Study Skills


from 11:15AM to 01:15PM

Periods 3 and 4

16 Year 7 & 10 Taronga Zoo
09:00AM

Year 7 & 10 Taronga Zoo


from 09:00AM to 02:45PM

Venue: Taronga Zoo Teacher in charge: Ms Anwar Bus to/from school Full school uniform Permission note attached

Year 8 Elevate Study Skills
11:15AM

Year 8 Elevate Study Skills


from 11:15AM to 01:15PM

Periods 3 and 4

17 18
19 3+3 Parent Teacher Interviews
03:45PM

3+3 Parent Teacher Interviews


from 03:45PM to 07:30PM

20 Rugby 7's Gala Day
All day

Rugby 7's Gala Day


All day

Venue: Nolans Teacher in charge: Mr Dodds

Yr10 Fitness Leader
08:55AM

Yr10 Fitness Leader


from 08:55AM to 10:55AM

Tennis/Squash Mrs Stubbs P1 & 2

21 Regional Dance Fest. - Rehearsal
08:15AM

Regional Dance Fest. - Rehearsal


from 08:15AM to 09:00AM

Glen Street Theatre Teacher in charge: Ms Constantin

Yr10 Fitness Leader
08:55AM

Yr10 Fitness Leader


from 08:55AM to 10:55AM

Tennis/Squash Mr Dodds P1 & 2

School Council
06:00PM

School Council


from 06:00PM to 07:00PM

+ 2 more event(s)
22 Sport NSW Girls Get Active Day
08:55AM

Sport NSW Girls Get Active Day


from 08:55AM to 01:00PM

Venue: Pittwater Rugby Park Teacher in charge: Ms Stubbs PE uniform Depart from school: 8.55am by bus Return to school: 1.00pm by bus

3+3 Marketing Apple Store Visit
12:15PM

3+3 Marketing Apple Store Visit


from 12:15PM to 02:30PM

Venue: Chatswood Teacher in charge: Erin McWhirter Permission note with full details attached

Regional Dance Performance
04:30PM

Regional Dance Performance


from 04:30PM to 06:00PM

Glen Street Theatre Teacher in charge: Ms Constantin

23 24 25
26 27 Year 8 Maths Problem Solving Day
08:45AM

Year 8 Maths Problem Solving Day


from 08:45AM to 01:15PM

School hall and library

Yr10 Fitness Leader
08:45AM

Yr10 Fitness Leader


from 08:45AM to 10:35AM

Tennis/Squash Mr Pitt P1 & 2

28 29 Year 10 High Resolves
All day

Year 10 High Resolves


All day

Effective Collaboration and Conflict Resolution Modules P1-2 and P3-4

NAIDOC Week - BBQ
01:15PM

NAIDOC Week - BBQ


from 01:15PM to 03:00PM

Teacher in charge: Mr Pitt To be held at lunchtime

30 Last day of Term 2
All day

Last day of Term 2


All day

Bob Philpott Challenge Cup
01:15PM

Bob Philpott Challenge Cup


from 01:15PM to 03:00PM

Yr 11 vs Yr 12 School Oval Teacher in charge: Mr Millar

Year 7 & 8 NAIDOC Performance
02:00PM

Year 7 & 8 NAIDOC Performance


from 02:00PM to 03:00PM

Venue: School Hall $4 - to be paid to teacher on the day

1 2

Upcoming events

Year 8 Maths Problem Solving Day Jun 27 08:45AM
Yr10 Fitness Leader Jun 27 08:45AM
Year 10 High Resolves Jun 29 All Day
NAIDOC Week - BBQ Jun 29 01:15PM
Last day of Term 2 Jun 30 All Day